Company Image
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Back Creek Books
  
Browse All Items
1014 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Daumier)  
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute: Exhibit Nineteen, Daumier, June, 1962 

Publisher: Williamstown 1962
Octavo, Wrappers, b&w plates, c. 40 pp. Condition: Good.
     An exhibition catalog from this institution. Contains 22 plates of the paintings of Honore Daumier, 1808-1879. Light soil and a diagonal crease to front cover, light soil to rear cover. An brown stain, 1" x .5", to fore edge of front cover. Stapled binding. Art, Photo, & Architecture
Item number: 1183
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.98 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.80 | JPY 462 | MXN 67 | ZAR 46 |
2. (Joint Committee on Arrangements, the District of Columbia Civil War Centennial Commission, et.al.)  
Ceremonies and Re-enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln, 1861-1961 

Publisher: Washington, D.C. US Govt. Printing Office 1962
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, B&w photographs, illus., xxvi, 37 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     The Congressional report on this re-enactment as it took place on the East Front of the U.S. Captol and the Willard Hotel. Includes an introduction and synopsis, the House Joint Resolution No. 155 which created the committee, an editorial from the Washington Post, details on the arrangements for the original Lincoln Inaugural, and numerous interesting illustrations. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Small rubs and wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, tiny rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and sound. Americana
Item number: 2638
Buy Now
US$19.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.82 | CAD 18.94 | EUR 14.35 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1462 | MXN 211 | ZAR 146 |
3. (Schultz, Walter F., Alfred L. Kolb, Howard N. King, et al.)  
The Golden Book of Craftsmanship (Fifth Edition, revised) 

Publisher: No Place Noted IA Printing House Craftsmen (1968)
Duodecimo, Hardcover , 47 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History and essays on craftsmen printing clubs. This copy signed by president and secretary of Washington, DC club, 1972. Textured gold paper over boards with red stamped lettering and ornament to upper board. Gift inscription on front pastedown. A few light external rubs. General & Reference
Item number: 3102
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.44 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.80 | GBP 5.70 | JPY 692 | MXN 100 | ZAR 69 |
4. [Abraham Lincoln Association] Humphrey, Mary E. and Claude G. Bowers (Introduction by Logan Hay)  
Springfield of the Lincolns [and] Lincoln and Douglas - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1929 

Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1930
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 90 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Sixth in a series of annual volumes begun in 1924, and the first under the Association's new name (changed from the "Lincoln Centennial Association"). In the first paper a Springfield native discusses the early history of the town up to the Lincoln's departure for the first inauguration. The second paper is an interesting examination of the rivalry between Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas. MONAGHAN #3159. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons at the Lakeside Press. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior has a few finger marks, but overall very clean and sound. History & Politics
Item number: 7149
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.45 | CAD 24.93 | EUR 18.88 | GBP 15.82 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 192 |
5. [Abraham Lincoln Association] McLaughlin, Andrew C. and T. V. Smith (Introduction by Logan Hay)  
Lincoln, the Constitution and Democracy [and] A Philosopher Looks at Lincoln - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12,  

Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1937
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 82 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The 13th annual volume of papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1936. The first paper considers the extreme constitutional problems Lincoln faced as president, and explores the nature of his reactions to them and the character of the political philosophy that guided him. The second paper is a philosophical exploration of Lincoln's immortality. MONAGHAN #3550. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior clean and sound. History & Politics
Item number: 7155
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.45 | CAD 24.93 | EUR 18.88 | GBP 15.82 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 192 |
6. [Abraham Lincoln Association] Palmer, John McAuley and Evan A. Evans (Introduction by Logan Hay)  
Abraham Lincoln, Commander-In-Chief [and] Let Us Have Faith that Right Makes Might - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on Februar 

Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1939
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 88 pages. Condition: Good.
     The annual volume of two papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1938. In the first paper, General John M. Palmer looks at Lincoln's conduct of the Civil War and concludes that he took the advice of his military advisers for far too long at the beginning of the war. The second address, by Evan A. Evans, is a fascinating look at Lincoln's understanding of the importance of public opinion in prosecuting the war, and how he appealed to people's nobler instincts to shape public opinion. MONAGHAN #3654. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some black stains along fore edge of upper board, moderate darkening to spine, other mild external soil. Board extremities slightly worn. Interior clean and sound. History & Politics
Item number: 7157
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.76 | CAD 19.94 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 154 |
7. [Alanbrooke] Bryant, Arthur  
The Turn of the Tide: a History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff 

Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1957
Octavo, Full cloth, Map drawings, xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     World War II as experienced by British Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, one of the war's great strategists and field commanders. Tan cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering and red title block on spine, illustrated endpapers. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Military History
Item number: 6424
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.07 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 115 |
Click for larger image 8. [American Legion] (Foreword by Garland W. Powell)  
Americans, Wake Up! 

Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) [ca. 1920's?]
Octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, 20 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An indictment of Communists, Bolshevists and the I.W.W. for bombings, acts of sabotage, and other destruction aimed at American industry and institutions. Issued by the American Legion. Front cover is illustrated with a cartoon by Herbert Johnson titled "The Struggle in the Dark." Includes 9 photographs by Underwood & Underwood, including one of Sacco and Vanzetti, and facsimiles of period newspaper headlines. Evocative of this restless era. Bound in paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding, front cover is printed on the horizontal. Touch of rubbing along spine. Americana
Item number: 7790
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.14 | CAD 29.91 | EUR 22.66 | GBP 18.99 | JPY 2308 | MXN 333 | ZAR 231 |
Click for larger image 9. [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by John F. Kennedy)  
Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume I - American Theatre: Dec. 1, 1774--Sept. 2, 1775; European Theatre: Dec. 6, 1774--Aug. 9, 1775 

Publisher: Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1964
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps, xlvi, 1451 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     First volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board medallion, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkles to cloth along spine ends, top fore corners bumped, mild browning to edges of textblock. Military History
Item number: 6884
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 42.21 | CAD 44.87 | EUR 33.99 | GBP 28.48 | JPY 3462 | MXN 500 | ZAR 346 |
Click for larger image 10. [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson)  
Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume 2 - American Theatre: Sept. 3, 1775--Oct. 31, 1775; European Theatre: Aug. 11, 1775--Oct. 31, 1775; American Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775--Dec. 7, 1775 

Publisher: Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1966
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps, xlvi, 1463 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Second volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board medallion, endpaper maps. Bumps to fore corners, shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, some browning to edges of textblock. Military History
Item number: 6885
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 42.21 | CAD 44.87 | EUR 33.99 | GBP 28.48 | JPY 3462 | MXN 500 | ZAR 346 |
Click for larger image 11. [American Revolution] Clark, William Bell, Editor (Foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson)  
Naval Documents of the American Revolution, Volume 3 - American Theatre: Dec. 8, 1775--Dec. 31, 1775; European Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775--Jan. 31, 1776; American Theatre: Jan. 1, 1776--Feb. 18, 1776 

Publisher: Washington (U.S. Government Printing Office) 1968
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white photos, facsimiles, maps, xxxiv, 1486 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Third volume in the massive project by the office of the Naval History Division to transcribe original letters and documents relating to the naval and maritime history of the American Revolution. Includes correspondence, ship's logs, muster rolls, orders, letters of marque and reprisal, prizes won, contemporary newspaper accounts, etc. Makes extensive use of British and foreign holdings as well as American. Invaluable compilation of original source material. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles and upper board seal, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkling to cloth edges at head of spine, small circular stain to cloth at middle of upper joint, otherwise clean and bright. NOT ex-library. Military History
Item number: 6886
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 42.21 | CAD 44.87 | EUR 33.99 | GBP 28.48 | JPY 3462 | MXN 500 | ZAR 346 |
12. [Annapolis]  
An Annapolis Prospectus for the Next 200 Years… 

Publisher: [Annapolis] Historic Annapolis, Inc. [1976?]
Square octavo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, drawings, 15 pages. Condition: Good.
     A booklet kicking off a $2 million capital fund drive for Historic Annapolis, Inc., laying out five bicentennial projects which were to be thereby funded. The projects were: 1) Completion of William Paca House restoration and assistance in restoration of other landmarks; 2) Opening of a central historic and cultural interpretive center for the city of Annapolis; 3) Funding for purchases of Deeds of Easement on historically significant properties; 4) A Revolving Fund; and 5) Funding research programs. Several interesting illustrations show some of these proposals and fruits of past efforts. Several photographs by Marion Warren also illustrate the booklet. Bound in printed matte tissue covers over secondary pictorial covers, stapled binding. Top inner corner of textblock has sustained a coffee spill leaving some faint staining and a bit of rippling to paper, but not affecting legibility or function. Regional
Item number: 9442
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.07 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 115 |
Click for larger image 13. [Anonymous]  
Gunroom: A Tribute and Diversion 

Publisher: (S.l.) Saccone and Speed, Ltd. [c.1920?]
Duodecimo, Original cloth, color frontispiece, black & white rubrics and tailpieces, 55 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Essays on navy life and the development of midshipmen in the Royal Navy. Chapters include: "On Pink-faced Precocity, " "On the Amenities of Gunrooms, " "Uniting Body and Soul, " "Ordeal by Carnage, " and "Training a Minor Ambassador." Includes a brief bibliography. This copy belonged to noted naval architect and historian Thomas C. Gillmer, and bears his ownership signature (as an ensign) at top edge of front pastedown. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on a blind-embossed title block on upper board. Tiny extremity rubs, otherwise crisp and bright. Military History
Item number: 11306
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.90 | CAD 49.85 | EUR 37.76 | GBP 31.65 | JPY 3846 | MXN 556 | ZAR 385 |
Click for larger image 14. [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad]  
Glimpses from the Observation End: New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburgh [cover title] 

Publisher: [Baltimore] [Mt. Clare Press] 1913
Sixteenmo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, 40 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting souvenir booklet from the B&O Railroad's "New York-Chicago Limited" route dated 1913. Narrative and photographs depict points of interest along the route as "viewed from the observation cars." Small photographs on every page. Bound in tan paper covers printed in green and gold, stapled binding. Some mild exterior soil. The sheet comprising the centerfold has minor reinforcement with archival tissue at the staples. The two leaves of the centerfold have edge chips not affecting text or photographs. Americana
Item number: 8541
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.76 | CAD 19.94 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 154 |
Click for larger image 15. [Baltimore] [Gough, John and Robert Telfair]  
A System of Practical Arithmetick, in Four Books, Agreeably to Telfair's Edition of Gough's Arithmetick: to which is added… 

Publisher: Baltimore Warner & Hanna 1808
Sixteenmo, Leather, Tables and figures, 342 pages + ads. Condition: Good.
     Subtitle continues: "… a great variety of Rules adapted to the Commerce of the United States with the various nations of the world, as well as of the different individual States with each other." Early American adaptation of a widely used British arithmetic primer. Extensive coverage of arithmetic in used in early 19th century mercantile situations ranging from calculating interest on debts to deducting tare before paying duties on casks of wine. "Printed by Warner & Hanna, at the Bible and Heart Printing Office, and sold at their Book-Store, corner of south Gay and Market streets." Bound in original full leather over boards with gilt rules and red title label on spine. Mild wear and rubs to board edges. A 19th century owner has penned his name several times in several places, first and last 20 pages show water tide marks at top, and the endpapers and several other pages have scattered foxing. Binding remains quite sturdy. Regional
Item number: 7897
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 117.26 | CAD 124.63 | EUR 94.41 | GBP 79.11 | JPY 9615 | MXN 1389 | ZAR 962 |
Click for larger image 16. [Baltimore] United States Navy and Harbor Board of Baltimore  
Aeroplane Views of Baltimore Harbor and Approaches 

Publisher: [Baltimore] (s.n.) [1924?]
Oblong Quarto, Wrappers, Black & white photographs, folding map, [ii], 67 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     A remarkable and quite scarce visual record of the western Chesapeake and Patapsco River shorelines from just north of Annapolis through the industrial and commercial docks in Baltimore and on out to North point. This book consists of 67 full page black and white aerial photographs taken by the U. S. Navy, Bureau of Aeronautics under the command of Rear Admiral W. A. Moffett. There is a fold-out index map tipped onto inside rear cover showing the locations of all 67 photographs. The series of photographs was taken beginning "on the west side of the Chesapeake Bay north of the mouth of the Severn River, and continuing up the west side of the bay; Patapsco River, and Baltimore Harbor, passing around the Upper Basin and down the East Side of the Harbor and River to North Point." Bound in brown paper covers with gilt embossed title on front cover, stapled binding. Covers have a few short edge tears and shallow wrinkles. Numerals "3-121" penned vertically at lower fore corner of front cover. Regional
Item number: 6932
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 164.17 | CAD 174.48 | EUR 132.18 | GBP 110.76 | JPY 13462 | MXN 1944 | ZAR 1346 |
Click for larger image 17. [Berg, Vernon E., J. R. McAliley, and Carter Sawtell]  
Paint 'N' Powder [U.S. Naval Academy, Natronlant 1971] 

Publisher: [Annapolis] [U. S. Naval Academy] [1971]
Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographs, drawings, [98 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     This is the cruise book from the Naval Academy's 1971 summer training cruise to northern Europe for third class midshipmen (NATRONLANT 1971). The vessels taking part in the cruise were the amphibious transport dock ships USS Shreveport (LPD-12) and the USS Raleigh (LPD-1). Content of the book consists primarily of photographs. "A ship is always referred to as 'She' because it costs so much to keep one in paint and powder" -- Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Bound in red textured paper over boards with black title and illustration on upper board. Military History
Item number: 9411
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.45 | CAD 24.93 | EUR 18.88 | GBP 15.82 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 192 |
Click for larger image 18. [Blaisdell, Jotham] Daggett, Kendrick Price  
Fifty Years of Fortitude: the Maritime Career of Captain Jotham Blaisdell of Kennebunk, Maine, 1810-1860 

Publisher: Mystic Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1988
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white illustrations, maps, xvi, 173 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Blaisdell's correspondence is skillfully woven into this narrative, providing a view of the rising American merchant marine. Blaisdell spent fifty-five years in the North Atlantic trades, thirty-four of which were spent in command of ships owned by the Lord family of Kennebunk. This illuminating account gives an intimate view of the movement of the commodities of the Atlantic world: Caribbean sugar, Southern cotton, and European salt, wine, manufactured goods, and emigrants. This is volume XII in The American Maritime Library Series. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shallow edge wrinkles to jacket at head of spine and top fore corners. No chips or tears. Includes chapter notes and full index. Nautical & Maritime
Item number: 599
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.07 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 115 |
Click for larger image 19. [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art  
Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundr 

Publisher: (Baltimore) (Baltimore Museum of Art) (1947)
Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold. Regional
Item number: 6651
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 164.17 | CAD 174.48 | EUR 132.18 | GBP 110.76 | JPY 13462 | MXN 1944 | ZAR 1346 |
20. [British Guides]  
Chagford: a guide to the town and neighbourhood 

Publisher: Ashburton Henry Bradford & Son c.1970
16mo, Wrappers, b&w photographs, maps, illus, 84 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Contains historical information, sites, entertainments, hints to motorists, and other information about this Devonshire town. Decorated blue covers and stapled binding. Light foxing to some interior pages. Several advertisements for local businesses. Adventure & Travel
Item number: 1130
Buy Now
US$11.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.32 | CAD 10.97 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 6.96 | JPY 846 | MXN 122 | ZAR 85 |

1014 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.